Illustrative medication economics

See what your margin could look like with Wizlo.

Model cash-pay semaglutide + B12 and tirzepatide + B12 programs using representative medication costs, $20 standard shipping, clinical services, identity verification, payment processing, and Wizlo’s standard platform fees.

Adjustable planning model · no earnings guarantee
01 · Quick example

A straightforward monthly scenario

The starting view assumes 1,000 paid prescriptions per month, split evenly between the two programs.

Patient revenue
$299,000
1,000 prescriptions · 50/50 product mix
Operating contribution
$194,070
After modeled direct costs and monthly MSA fees
Operating margin
64.9%
Estimated break-even: 27 prescriptions/month
Why contribution—not net incomeThis model subtracts the direct Wizlo, clinical, payment, medication, and shipping costs shown below. It does not subtract the client’s marketing, staffing, customer support, taxes, refunds, chargebacks, labs, or other business overhead.
02 · Explore your scenario

Change the price, product mix, or volume

The starting medication costs use the representative averages confirmed for this model: $24 for semaglutide + B12 and $54 for tirzepatide + B12.

Scenario inputs

All amounts are in U.S. dollars; patient prices are cash-pay.

Assumes one paid order, one IDV check, and one asynchronous clinical encounter per prescription.
50%
50% semaglutide · 50% tirzepatide
$
Assumes one standard shipment per prescription.
$
Credited toward the $3,000 clinical monthly minimum.
$
Fixed monthly Wizlo platform fee for this scenario.
Semaglutide + B12Example
$
$
Representative average of the first three dosage tiers.
Tirzepatide + B12Example
$
$
Representative medication-cost average confirmed for this model.
Estimated monthly operating contribution $194,070 at a 64.9% margin.
03 · Per-prescription economics

What each example sale contributes

This view includes medication, $20 standard shipping, card processing, one transaction attempt, one IDV check, and one asynchronous clinical encounter. Fixed monthly fees are handled in the monthly view.

Line itemSemaglutide + B12Tirzepatide + B12
Patient cash price$249.00$349.00
Medication cost Representative planning average($24.00)($54.00)
Standard shipping($20.00)($20.00)
Wizlo Pay processing 3.99% of the patient payment($9.94)($13.93)
Payment attempt Assumes one attempt($0.25)($0.25)
Identity verification($0.75)($0.75)
Asynchronous clinical encounter($30.00)($30.00)
Total direct cost($84.94)($118.93)
Contribution per paid prescription$164.06$230.07
Contribution margin Before fixed monthly platform fee and any clinical minimum top-up65.9%65.9%
04 · Monthly view

Fixed fees matter most while volume is ramping

The standard $3,000 clinical minimum is credited against monthly asynchronous encounter usage. The model charges the larger of actual encounter fees or the minimum—never both—and then subtracts the selected monthly SaaS fee.

Monthly line itemAmountShare of revenue
Patient revenue$299,000100.0%
Medication$24 semaglutide / $54 tirzepatide($39,000.00)13.0%
Standard shipping($20,000.00)6.7%
Payment processing and attempts($12,180.10)4.1%
Identity verification($750.00)0.3%
Clinical services1,000 encounters at $30.00; monthly minimum fully utilized($30,000.00)10.0%
Monthly Wizlo SaaS fee($3,000.00)1.0%
Operating contribution$194,07064.9%
Operating contributionDirect costsSaaS + minimum top-up
05 · Volume sensitivity

How the same pricing behaves at scale

The table keeps your selected retail prices, product mix, medication costs, shipping, async visit cost, and monthly SaaS fee constant while changing paid prescription volume.

Paid prescriptions / monthPatient revenueOperating contributionOperating margin
50$14,950$5,35335.8%
100$29,900$16,70755.9%
250$74,750$46,26761.9%
500$149,500$95,53563.9%
1,000Current scenario$299,000$194,07064.9%
06 · Assumptions

What is included in the model

Fulfillment

Representative pricing assumptions confirmed for this model.

  • Semaglutide + B12$24 / order
  • Tirzepatide + B12$54 / order
  • Standard shipping$20 / order

Wizlo platform

Illustrative standard MSA economics.

  • Wizlo Pay3.99%
  • Payment attempt$0.25
  • ID verification$0.75
  • Monthly SaaS$3,000 / month

Clinical services

Clinical decisions remain with independent licensed providers.

  • Async encounter$30
  • Monthly minimum$3,000
  • Minimum treatmentUsage credited
How is operating contribution calculated?
Patient revenue minus medication cost, shipping, payment processing, per-attempt fee, identity verification, clinical encounter fees, any clinical minimum top-up, and the selected monthly Wizlo SaaS fee. The $3,000 clinical minimum is reduced by the encounter fees already modeled in the month.
What is intentionally excluded?
  • One-time onboarding, implementation, and LegitScript fees
  • Client payroll, marketing and customer-acquisition cost, customer support, and general overhead
  • Refunds, chargebacks, failed or repeated payment attempts, discounts, coupons, bad debt, and taxes
  • Labs, synchronous visits, expedited shipping, state-specific costs, or products and supplies not included in the approved quote
How could eligible refills change the result?
The model conservatively assumes one new asynchronous encounter and one IDV check for every paid prescription. An eligible refill may not require a new encounter or another IDV check until the prescription lifecycle calls for reassessment. In that case, contribution may be higher than shown. The actual workflow, clinical requirements, and signed terms control.
How were the medication-cost assumptions selected?
The starting semaglutide + B12 assumption is $24 per order, a representative average of the first three dosage tiers in the current schedule. The starting tirzepatide + B12 assumption is $54 per order, the representative average selected for this model. Both are before volume discounts. Actual cost varies by dose, product configuration, pharmacy terms, and the approved schedule.
Why are the retail examples $249 and $349?
They are representative mid-market planning prices for month-to-month cash-pay compounded GLP-1 programs. As of September 15, 2026, public standard monthly prices included OrderlyMeds at $149 / $299, Fridays at $249 / $359, and Remedy Meds at $299 for semaglutide and $399 for tirzepatide, before limited introductory promotions. These benchmarks are not required, recommended, or guaranteed patient prices. Each client independently sets its pricing and remains responsible for compliant marketing, billing, refunds, and patient communications.
Important: This is an illustrative planning tool, not a quote, guarantee, accounting opinion, or legal advice. Final fees and product costs are governed by the client’s signed MSA, approved pharmacy/product schedule, and payment configuration. Treatment requires clinical eligibility and a prescription from an independent licensed provider. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved, and availability may vary by patient, dose, state, pharmacy, and applicable compounding rules.