See what your margin could look like with Wizlo.
Model cash-pay semaglutide + B12 and tirzepatide + B12 programs using representative medication costs, $20 standard shipping, clinical services, identity verification, payment processing, and Wizlo’s standard platform fees.
A straightforward monthly scenario
The starting view assumes 1,000 paid prescriptions per month, split evenly between the two programs.
Change the price, product mix, or volume
The starting medication costs use the representative averages confirmed for this model: $24 for semaglutide + B12 and $54 for tirzepatide + B12.
What each example sale contributes
This view includes medication, $20 standard shipping, card processing, one transaction attempt, one IDV check, and one asynchronous clinical encounter. Fixed monthly fees are handled in the monthly view.
| Line item | Semaglutide + B12 | Tirzepatide + B12 |
|---|---|---|
| Patient cash price | $249.00 | $349.00 |
| Medication cost Representative planning average | ($24.00) | ($54.00) |
| Standard shipping | ($20.00) | ($20.00) |
| Wizlo Pay processing 3.99% of the patient payment | ($9.94) | ($13.93) |
| Payment attempt Assumes one attempt | ($0.25) | ($0.25) |
| Identity verification | ($0.75) | ($0.75) |
| Asynchronous clinical encounter | ($30.00) | ($30.00) |
| Total direct cost | ($84.94) | ($118.93) |
| Contribution per paid prescription | $164.06 | $230.07 |
| Contribution margin Before fixed monthly platform fee and any clinical minimum top-up | 65.9% | 65.9% |
Fixed fees matter most while volume is ramping
The standard $3,000 clinical minimum is credited against monthly asynchronous encounter usage. The model charges the larger of actual encounter fees or the minimum—never both—and then subtracts the selected monthly SaaS fee.
| Monthly line item | Amount | Share of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Patient revenue | $299,000 | 100.0% |
| Medication$24 semaglutide / $54 tirzepatide | ($39,000.00) | 13.0% |
| Standard shipping | ($20,000.00) | 6.7% |
| Payment processing and attempts | ($12,180.10) | 4.1% |
| Identity verification | ($750.00) | 0.3% |
| Clinical services1,000 encounters at $30.00; monthly minimum fully utilized | ($30,000.00) | 10.0% |
| Monthly Wizlo SaaS fee | ($3,000.00) | 1.0% |
| Operating contribution | $194,070 | 64.9% |
How the same pricing behaves at scale
The table keeps your selected retail prices, product mix, medication costs, shipping, async visit cost, and monthly SaaS fee constant while changing paid prescription volume.
| Paid prescriptions / month | Patient revenue | Operating contribution | Operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | $14,950 | $5,353 | 35.8% |
| 100 | $29,900 | $16,707 | 55.9% |
| 250 | $74,750 | $46,267 | 61.9% |
| 500 | $149,500 | $95,535 | 63.9% |
| 1,000Current scenario | $299,000 | $194,070 | 64.9% |
What is included in the model
Fulfillment
Representative pricing assumptions confirmed for this model.
- Semaglutide + B12$24 / order
- Tirzepatide + B12$54 / order
- Standard shipping$20 / order
Wizlo platform
Illustrative standard MSA economics.
- Wizlo Pay3.99%
- Payment attempt$0.25
- ID verification$0.75
- Monthly SaaS$3,000 / month
Clinical services
Clinical decisions remain with independent licensed providers.
- Async encounter$30
- Monthly minimum$3,000
- Minimum treatmentUsage credited
How is operating contribution calculated?
What is intentionally excluded?
- One-time onboarding, implementation, and LegitScript fees
- Client payroll, marketing and customer-acquisition cost, customer support, and general overhead
- Refunds, chargebacks, failed or repeated payment attempts, discounts, coupons, bad debt, and taxes
- Labs, synchronous visits, expedited shipping, state-specific costs, or products and supplies not included in the approved quote